How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A trades person fitted a velux window to my bathroom,water

Resolved Question:

A trades person fitted a velux window to my bathroom,water is coming in through handle,don't think he has fitted a velux window,what can I do. Tried contacting him,he will not respond.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Sorry but I'm not sure what you mean?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We had our bathroom renovated into a wet room,we had the bath taken out due to my husband being partially disabled and my 100yr mother.we recently moved into this house. The house is a dorma bungalow,we asked him to change the velux window due to its age.He also put down non slip flooring in the bathroom which we are really disappointed with it,as it is quite uneven,so when you turn the shower on it gathers water in small areas.The pipe under the sink has a small leek. But the biggest issue is the rain water coming in from the window,it seems the vent is filling up with water,but my husband says it looks like a ordinary window which should only be fitted on a vertical wall. We gave him 200.00 pound to purchase a velux window.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Are you asking if you are liable to pay?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The job was completed on Friday 20th May and we paid this man in full,that evening it started raining and that was when we noticed the rain water coming through the window.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Ok. So what is your question about this?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have tried to contact this tradesperson and he will not reply,what can I do ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

To achieve what?

Are you asking if you are liable to pay?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No I am not asking if I am liable to pay,as I have said we paid the outstanding bill in full,what I am asking is how do I get this man to either refund some of the monies or rectify the problem
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Is he a sole trader or a limited company?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He is a sole trader
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Do you have his address? Don't give it to me but do you have it?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No just his mobile number.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Do you have any means of finding it?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I only know that he lives in the Sheffield area.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

That is going to be a problem.

To sue you will need his address. There is no other way of doing it.

Ultimately he cannot be forced to return and put this right if he is refusing. All you can do is sue for the cost of the work if he does not.

You can track him down by using a tracing agent if you have fairly limited information upon him. That is usually under £100 but you cannot reclaim that sum.

If you can get his address then you can issue at the small claims court. It will be cheap and quick to do so.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No what you have said ,I already knew about the small claims court,I thought there might have been another way of getting his address.many thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

There are no magic wands I'm afraid.

The only two route are that he gives it to you or you secure it either through your own research or use of a tracing agent.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice