How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

On last Saturday I was arrested drunk, of disorderly

Resolved Question:

hi.
On last Saturday I was arrested for while drunk, of disorderly behavior and o the morning when I was speaking to the officer I was still drunk and angry and I did not accepted fee an I said that I want to go to Court witch was very stupid. I don't want to go to Court and I understand my mistake . What can I do ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Are you summonsed already?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i hve to be in court on 22-6-2016
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
sorry i misunderstood
i havent been summonsed previousy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

So you have been bailed then?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am granted bail
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

What did the officer offer you as an alternative to a charge?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Officer said that I am charge or if I disagree I can go to Court and any way I was still drunk and ignored them and did not understated everything because I am Polish
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
charge of penalty fee .sory
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

That is a problem then I'm afraid.

You can always try to negotiate that the matter is resolved now by means of a fixed penalty fee but I'm afraid that is usually a one off offer.

You can always write to CPS making representations but the chances that would be accepted are fairly low unfortunately.

I'm very sorry but that is position.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
ok then so i have go to Court ,If ill just apologize what can I expect in Court what sort of punishment ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

If this is just drunk and disorderly then it will only be a fine at court.

It will be higher than the fixed penalty would have been but it will be a fine overall.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I thing that was the most important answer for me .Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions