How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1949
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

At a case management hearing the parties were required to

Resolved Question:

At a case management hearing the parties were required to exchange witness statements. I did but the defendant has not. What options are available to me?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-What are the proceedings in relation to?

-When was the direction for exchange of statements?

-When is the next hearing?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Related to a claim for debt owed by defendant of £2,500 but has used every trick in the book to frustrate. We had a case management hearing and judge ordered disclosure and we had a listing telephone conference. We were to exchange witness statements 23 August 16 and I filed and served mine but he hasn't. I am aware he wrote to the court but has not requested an extension of time. The final hearing is 30 August 2016.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Do you mean exchange of statements was for 23 May 2016?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I filed mine and served him same day. He had easier in the week made a proposal to agree a time to exchange statements by email. I'm convinced he wanted to gain a disadvantage.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry, advantage
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Firstly, exchange of statements should happen simultaneously and not concurrently, unless that is specifically directed - the reason is to prevent the other party from responding to issues stated in your statement. What you should have done was to file your statement with the court, in a sealed envelope and state on the outside that mutual exchange has not taken place thereby not giving the other side an advantage if the court were to send a copy out to him. However, this has now passed.

What I would suggest you do is formally write to the court (and send a copy to the other side) explaining what has happened and to request that the judge to direct an immediate filing and service of their statement and to attach a penal notice to the direction - thereby if the other side does not comply then they will be in contempt of court and there are enforcement options for you. Furthermore, if the statement remains outstanding and causes a delay to proceedings there could be costs liabilities on the other side.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1949
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The defendant wants to inspect documents on my disclosure list but insists that weekends are out of the question. I will lose one day's earning i.e. £525 to do this during the week. He also wants inspection during working hours. Do I have a choice of flexibility as long as it is within 7 days?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice