How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do government agencies have a duty of care with personal

Resolved Question:

Do government agencies have a duty of care with personal documentation?
We got married in Australia in February, and upon our return to the UK, my wife had to change her driving licence to her married name. The DVLA will not accept photocopies of marriage certificates, so we sent a unique document, the card Australian marriage certificate, with actual signatures of ourselves, the celebrant, and the witnesses. We were very concerned that the document should not be damaged in any way, so we sent it special delivery in an A4 card stiffened envelope, enclosed return postage, special delivery, and a return address label, with instructions to send it back in the same envelope.
They used the special delivery label to send it back, but decided to fold the certificate in half, and send it back in an A5 envelope.
My wife immediately complained by email, and today, a letter has arrived saying that the certificate was folded because the return envelope was not the correct size. Lies.
To compound the incompetence, my wife has a new driving licence with her married name's ***** ***** the printed names, and the driver number have not been updated. Considering a driving licence is a legal form of ID, what checks do these people make there?
The certificate is the heartbreaker, though. A totally unique document has been spoilt, and I would very much like to take action. What's your view?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you have a covering letter saying not to fold it please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
this was witnessed by the lady at the post office
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - can you get a replacement from Australia?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The covering letter gave specific instructions to re-use the stiffened card envelope that they had received it in. That's why we also enclosed a return address label, and return postage by special delivery.
In Australia, there is only one certificate. We also signed a register, which I understand goes off to Canberra for records. The marriage certificate is unique, with the actual signatures of myself, my wife, the celebrant, and the witnesses.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Have you called and asked if you can have a replacement?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Any replacement cannot have those signatures on it, we only signed one.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

What is it you want to achieve? How much are you seeking to claim? I dont think its worth anything more than £10,000 in compensation.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The money is not that important, but I want to see someone made accountable, publicly, for not taking care of other people's personal property. Whether it's a cardboard certificate, or a Renoir, surely they have a duty of care, and if monetary punishment in the form of compensation focuses their minds on that, it's fine by me. A unique thing has been spoilt by their couldn't care less approach, and they are lying to cover it up.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - so what do you want to achieve, make someone accountable but in what way?

I dont see what the end result would be at this stage?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Newspapers pick up on court cases. As the DVLA is a public body, it seems to me that there is a public interest in making sure that they look after other peoples precious possessions whilst they are in their care. If expensive monetary recompense, and the glare of publicity ensures that this does not happen again, then that is what I will have to accept. The certificate is irreplaceable.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes I understand that and I am sorry for your precious loss. I can imagine this is very upsetting. So you want to go to the newspaper, or you want to go to Court?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's why I'm asking for legal advice. What are the chances, given the details, of a successful prosecution?
Seems to me that a successful action will reel the press in anyway, given the public interest.
You say up to £10000, but what legal costs am I likely to be faced with?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The key question has to be: Do arms of government have a duty of care?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

It would be a small claim so no legal costs save for the Court fees.

These would be:

1) £455 issue fee

2) £335 hearing fee.

Problem is if you take it to Court, the Judge is there to put you back into the position you would have been in. In this case a new certificate so usually it would be a replacement cost.

Its going to be hard to take them to Court for anything else. Do they have a duty of care? Not at law (ie the Police it was found they have no duty to protect citizens) however where they have been negligent there is a claim.

But your remedy for this would be compensation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
To replace the certificate, The judge would need to get the DVLA to fly 4 of us back to Australia, engage the services of the celebrant again, recall the Australian witnesses, and get a time machine to take us all back to 14th of February.
Interesting.
I think I'll just go to the BBC consumer rights show.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice