How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The trees from our neighbours garden are overhanging onto

Resolved Question:

The trees from our neighbours garden are overhanging onto our property which is shading our grass it is about 30 feet high. I have spoken to the tenants in the property and found out that it is rented. I contacted the letting agency and reported the problem with the trees on Monday 23rd May in the morning. Lauren from Eurolet said that she would contact the landlord. I rang late in the afternoon for an update and was told that Debbie was now dealing with it. Spoke with Debbie who informed me that she had sent an email to the landlord and it should take about a week to get it all sorted. Rang Eurolet yesterday - debbie was off - so spoke to someone else and asked if they could find out what the situation was. Firstly I was told they were having trouble getting the availability of a tree surgeon, then they were still waiting for the landlord to reply to the email - I said could they not ring him ? - I dont think we have his number, then told I could cut the tree down myself - I said that I was not prepared to go into someone else garden to do this - was told it was just a suggestion to get it done quickly. All the time the girl on the phone was getting these answers from someone else, Another person them comes on to the phone and says we are waiting for the landlord to agree a quote - I say how can this be true when I have already been told that you cant get a tree surgeon and the landlord hasnt come back to you yet. By this time I am becoming really annoyed as they are clearing not telling me the truth. I said to the girl that the tennant had already told me that they are very slow in doing repairs as she is still waiting for painting to be done from Christmas and that they are just confirming everything that she has said. They said can you email us with your issues and we can sort it out. I said no I would prefer to communicate by phone so as to actually speak with some one as it is quicker to get updates, I have rang this morning to speak to Debbie and she has insinuated that I was rude to the girl yesterday - which I wasnt - although I was annoyed at them lying and told them that they were contradicting each other - and would only communicate by email. This is all a tactic to delay matters and not get the work done. What can I do now?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you have the details of the Landlord please?
Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have the management company details.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
the management company Eurolet are dealing with the rental
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

OK - will they give you the details of the Landlord?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No, they said they are the management company and deal with everything on their behalf
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Are you still on the line as I have had no response from you for 12 minutes
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Thats not quite correct. You should ask for details of who it is and the address for service, or say you will go to Court.

If they refuse then you can seek a Court Order that they give you the details.

You would need to complete form N244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

The Court would set the matter down for hearing and decide whether to make the order. If the court does and they refuse this is contempt of Court which they could be warned, fined or sent to prison.

Once you have the details of the Landlord you can chase him/her and then pursue the matter from there.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
If I ask for the landlords details do they have to provide this information to me?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Yes. The Landlord must have an address for service in the UK.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have emailed them and told them that I had seeked legal advice and been told to ask for the landlord details and address for service . I am waiting to hear back from them
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Ok - If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice