How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In January I won a case in the small claims court. The

Resolved Question:

In January I won a case in the small claims court. The person was supposed to pay me within the month but put in a written appeal. This appeal was denied, he has now put in an appeal where he stands in front of a judge. This appeal has been moved to a court about 35 miles away. Why would this have changed and am I entitled to be at the Court when he is heard?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Is the other side in person please?
Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Alex, sorry I don't understand the question - "Is the other side in person please?"
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Ok - is the other party you sued an individual or company?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
limited company - although the only director/builder has said he will bankrupt the company if he has to pay the money which is approx £4,000.
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Ok - which County Court did you win in?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hastings but the appeal is now in Brighton
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

That explains it. Hastings does not have an appeal Court. However Brighton does, that is why it is there.

If you go to the appeal and win then you can claim loss of earnings, travel at 45p a mile and £18 an hour for time spent preparing

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Do I need to take all the paperwork from the initial hearing or will the Appeal Judge have all that? Will he ask me any questions if so, what type? And can I take someone with me (just for moral support)? as he's not a very nice man. Sorry Alex I hope that will be all the questions but is there anything you can think of that I should know as this is the one and only time I've been to Court.
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

The Judge will have the paperwork from the original hearing, unless that was handed back.

Yes you can take someone for support. The Judge may ask you questions yes.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Nothing else at the moment so "Thank You Alex", although I'm sure to think of something else to ask! so I hope you won't mind if I contact you again.
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice