How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I believe that I have been placed under house arrest. What

Customer Question

I believe that I have been placed under house arrest. What should I do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Please can you briefly explain the nature of your enquiry. Thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I believe that I am under house arrest. I just need advice or help as to what I can do to resolve this matter.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hi there. Sorry I sent you that response by accident. I will go ahead and opt out for another expert as this is not my area. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well it's just that as a result of being dismissed from my job I believe that I am now confined to the house and from looking at the definition of house arrest it fits me.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Who has placed you under arrest please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well do you understand what house arrest is?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Yes. But WHO has done this - the Police?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
they had something to do with it.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

They either have or they have not. Did they tell you that you could not leave your property?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well they won't confirm this. Could you contact them on my behalf to ask about the conditions of my house arrest?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Sadly not. Can you give me a background, its saying that you were dismissed?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Why can't you contact the police?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

This is a question and answer site, we can not be instructed as per the terms and conditions and disclaimer.

I can't contact them.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What would it take for you to contact the police on my behalf?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

I need to know the background then I can tell you whether you are likely to be under house arrest.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have already explained the situation to your colleague Ben Jones.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

All you said was this:

Well it's just that as a result of being dismissed from my job I believe that I am now confined to the house and from looking at the definition of house arrest it fits me.

Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

But it doesnt say any more. How were you dismissed and who were you spoken to by? Have the police ACTUALLY spoken to you?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It is like this. I was working in Edinburgh. The company I work for required me to attend a police station. They then contacted West Midlands police and I was sacked from my job. I'm now confined to my home and I just want to know what to do. Can I ask you Alex, are you male or female?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

I am female. But WHO has told you that you can not go outside your house?

Have you been given any paper by the Police?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No nothing in writing except a letter of dismissal from a company director. But this was following me being told to go to the police station.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
would you like to see the letter? My number is ***** 4905 453
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Sadly I cant talk at the moment as I am on the train.

Can you copy the letter here or attach it?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't think I can. Let me have your email
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

send it to:***@******.*** - it can take 24 hours to be sent to me.

But use the paperclip icon here, that should work

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is there no legal email?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How do I know that I can trust you?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

I am a solicitor. Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
With respect, just because you are a solicitor it doesn't automatically mean I can trust you.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Sadly we can't progress the matter unless you send me that letter.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well are you going to pay me for scanning and forwarding you this letter?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

No. The site does not pay you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I do not work for free in the same way a solicitor charges for answering questions.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

But then I cant answer the question unless I see the document.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Who will pay me for my administration charges?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

For sending the document, that is something you will need to cover. All you need to do is scan and attach/email it. Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Which law firm do you work for Alex?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice