How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am building on my land leaving a gap to maintain my wall

Resolved Question:

I am building on my land leaving a gap to maintain my wall and for access to next door (with my permission) to come onto my property and maintain their end wall. We do not have any shared walls. Is this subject to the party agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. You will need a Party Wall Agreement if you plan to:
 excavate, or excavate for and construct foundations for a new building or structure, within 3 metres of any part of a neighbouring owner's building or structure, where any part of that work will go deeper than the neighbour's foundations; or 

excavate, or excavate for and construct foundations for a new building or structure, within 6 metres of any part of a neighbouring owner's building or structure, where any part of that work will meet a line drawn downwards at 45° in the direction of the excavation from the bottom of the neighbour's foundations. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, please don't forget to rate my answer, if I have assisted. Many thanks Al

Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you