How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can I sue? My GP Doctor told me I was given wrong blood by a

Customer Question

Can I sue? My GP Doctor told me I was given wrong blood by a doctor when I went to get injections at their clinic. I suffered from chills, aches, nausea, chest pain, and abdominal pain.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

Why did incorrect blood cause this?

Unless it was toxic?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
The injection I went to have was for Hepatitis B to prevent Hepatitis B
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
my GP said it was wrong blood. I'm asian maybe that's why the blood didn't work out?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

Yes, but why did it cause these symptoms? It wouldn't normally.

How long did they last?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
They lasted for like 6 months, I was in and out of hospital, doctors and what-not and then was admitted to mental health hospital.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
It wouldn't normally cause these symptoms but it did to me maybe because I'm asian and I have different blood type to Caucasians.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Or me and the blood type wasn't a match, so the doctor gave me wrong blood
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

In principle there is a claim in negligence but you will have to show the injuries were caused by the negligence. They might well be but it is a hurdle to overcome.

The nature of the injuries though are unpleasant but obviously not life changing. That would affect the level of compensation. That said, it would be cheaper to sue because of the reduced level of compensation.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I don't understand can I sue?I suffered those health issues after I had the injection, so are they not linked? I believe it was toxic blood.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

Well, as I said really.

Yes, but subject to the points I made above.

You will need to show a direct cause between the incompatible blood and the symptoms and also the symptoms are not life changing so that will affect the award.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I'd need a doctor to tell me if the wrong blood injections and symptoms are linked? My doctor knows I suffered from those symptoms and I told him it was because of the injection.What can I sue for? Loss?
What kind of claim is this? Personal Injury or clinical negligence or something else?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
also what should I ask my GP doctor for?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Do you think there is a direct cause between the incompatible blood and the symptoms?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

You would need medical opinion on the point.

I am not a doctor obviously but I would be concerned that the symptoms do not ordinarily follow from the blood transfusion. A medical opinion may clear that up though.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
you don't think they're linked?What kind of claim is this? Personal Injury or clinical negligence or something else?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

I am not a doctor obviously but I would be concerned that the symptoms do not ordinarily follow from the blood transfusion. A medical opinion may clear that up though.

In principle there is a claim in negligence but you will have to show the injuries were caused by the negligence.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can you re-word this please
I would be concerned that the symptoms do not ordinarily follow from the blood transfusionAre you saying that normally people don't suffer the symptoms I suffered from a blood transfusion?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

As I have said, I am not a doctor.

You will need to get medical opinion on the point.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Is my claim a personal injury or clinical negligence?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Please reply
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I just asked a doctor on this website and they had this to sayYes it is VERY much possible that the blood was not compatible and you could have developed antibiotics in your body that are causing your symptoms that are happening off and on.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Sorry typo, antibodies.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
You are most likely having transfusion induced serum sickness which can last for a long period of time."That's what the doctor said on this site. I've had the symptoms on and off for the past 4 years.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
If a patient receives the wrong blood type this is usually considered to be negligent blood transfusion service practice, which can cause a serious or fatal reaction."That's what happened to me, and what I read online.Was it a blood transfusion I had because they looked like injections to me with blood in it
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Did the vaccination cause these symptoms because my doctor did say it was "wrong blood". I read online "If a patient receives the wrong blood type this is usually considered to be negligent blood transfusion service practice, which can cause a serious or fatal reaction."It says "negligent blood TRANSFUSION service practice". I had an injection, Is my situation the same because it says TRANSFUSION and I had a vaccination.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice