How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My property is close to an airfield and factory that

Resolved Question:

Hi, my property is close to an airfield and factory that produces helicopters - the helis are flown daily right at the end of my garden and I wholly accept this, as I chose to live near to the airfield.The problem I have is last week, I opened my front door to leave, and saw my cars covered with grass, as was the road in front of my property and my front garden area.I took a look at the roof of the house, this was also covered with grass.I went out to the back garden, which had the same problem, and my pool too.I contacted the business straight away, they came to view it a few days ago, they asked me what I wanted, I told them I would like them to clean it up, and to check thre guttering at the front of my house as I am sure it must be full of grass. Four days later they told me that there is nothing they can do as they can't ask a member of their staff to go up a ladder.This is a huge helicopter manufacturing company in Somerset, who employ thousands of staff.What are my rights?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I wanted them to clean up my property of their grass cutings. I also asked that they check the guttering to my house as the roof was covered with grass. This was their response:
Pilbeam Julie
5:33 PM (21 hours ago)
to Coombs, meJennieI came back and held discussions with our Site Facilities Department and unfortunately there is very little they can do to help.Days have gone where we can just ask someone to climb a ladder.I can only apologise for any inconvenience but it shouldn’t happen again as there were a number of coincidences including wind direction and the tests the aircraft was carrying out that may have caused the grass movement.Kind RegardsJulieJulie Pilbeam
I replied that I don't accept that and would like them to employ a property maintenace company to check my guttering. I haven't had a response yet.My husband and I have just spent today cleaning up their mess. I have no grass at my home, so it was an eyesore. My home is also my business where clients visit, so had to be done asap.So basically I want them to check the guttering - however I do feel I should invoice them for our time today, spent cleaning up their mess. Can I do that, and if they refuse file an online claim?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Do you know the cost of doing this?
Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I'm sorry, I don't understand your question. The cost of checking the guttering, or my invoice cost
or the cost of making an online claim?
If you mean the cost of checking the guttering, no I don't know.
I do know the cost on making an online claim, and my invoice to them for our afternoon clearing up their mess
would be £120.
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request the£120 or they clean up a within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Alex, thank you for your reply.
I think that's all ok thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice