How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am defendinf a false allegation from an ex employee

Resolved Question:

I am defendinf a false allegation from an ex employee Jolanta Hadzic. and a witness supporting my evidence gave a lengthy statement to a Police Inspector in 2015. The other day I asked our local police station for a copy of the statement but a police Sgt ridiculed my request. I later discovered, from a police Inspector that the statement had not been gleaned by the police to help my cause but was instigated as a result of a PIRCinvestigation into my claim that the police had as PIRC concluded £not dealt with my complaint to a reasonable standard"
Background. Employee made off with £6.5K and new company lap top. When I pursued her for explanation she alleged to police that I was stalking her.Police refuse to act alleging it is a "civil matter". Police took a statement from me regarding lap top but not the cash. Your Lawyer JGM recently ruled that since fraudulent misrepresentation was involved in the missing cash then there does seem to be grounds for a criminal investigation into missing cash and I have passed this view on to police.
Under the above circumstances. Can I demand a copy of my friend's police statement while quite happy to have address and phone numbers redacted?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.

1. Dear *****, you can ask for a copy of the police statement as part of the criminal process, under a disclosure order, once you have been charged with an offence. However, you will need to make this application before a court and to also give an undertaking that you will use this statement solely in order to defend your criminal charge. The police never hand out statements merely because someone requests one. A statement can be obtained as part of the bundle for criminal proceedings but any defendant must undertake to not use it for extraneous purposes before they will be given it. It is important that you appear reasonable when making such an application as the police can object if they believe there might be some interference with the witness. So, you should not pursue the matter aggressively with the police. Leave it to the court disclosure application to get the statement.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.

2. Please rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice