How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I had a fall at Hereford Hospial outside A&E, I broke my

Resolved Question:

I had a fall at Hereford Hospial outside A&E, I broke my hand and cracked 4 ribs trying to stop a run away wheelchair that a agency nurse add let go of. There was some loose gravel on the Tarmac on the solpe where the Ambulances park which ment I slipped when I tried to stop the metal wheelchair hitting some parked cars. The nurse didn't come to my Aid, I had to lay there on my back listening to him tell people it was nothing to do with him, until some members of the public, who were going to A&E came to my aid. I am a self-employed taxi driver, and it will be at least 7 weeks before I can work again. Can I make a claim for lost income.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. Dear Leslie, in order to impose liability on someone, you will have to show they were at fault. Essentially liability for personal injury only arises where you can show negligence on the part of the person responsible. So here, you would have to show that the agency nurse was at fault in letting go of the wheelchair. You could show this, for instance, if there was a patient in the wheelchair and that person would be at risk if the wheelchair continued its journey without stopping.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

2. However, there would be no liability if there was simply an empty wheelchair and it was going to strike parked cars which belonged to someone else. in those circumstances, there would be no duty on you to intervene and no liability.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

3. However, you should speak with a solicitor and see if you can get one who will take your case on a "no foal no fee" basis.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What about the gravel, Isn't the hospital liable for that.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

5. Yes, the hospital is liable for the gravel. However, the law only imposes a legal liability if you can show it is a concealed danger. This is the rule under the Occupiers Liability Act which determines when owners and occupiers of property are liable to persons coming onto the property for their own purposes. So, you would have to show that there was something about the gravel which made it a danger. Without seeing the gravel, it would be a danger if it did not provide a surface to stand on, for example.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions