How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33525
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

PD 81 (contempt of court) says to get a hearing date from

Resolved Question:

PD 81 (contempt of court) says to get a hearing date from the court - do I do this by phone before submitting the application notice?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Did the Order made by the Judge when he DID attend include a Penal Notice?

Has it been personally served on him?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The N39 order carries a warning that if he does not obey the order he may be sent to Prison. He attend the questionning but did not provide (all) the information required, in particular, his address. We then wrote tot he judge and the Judge issued a further order, ordering him to provide information, inlcuding his address. This order did not have a penal notice.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Then you need to write to the Court and ask the Judge to add a Penal Notice to the Order as otherwise it cannot be enforced with the threat of prison.

You will also need to use an Enquiry Agent to serve him with t he Order once you have received it.

Then you fill in the form applying to enforce it and send it to the court who will endorse the date of the hearing and return it to you for service

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
You say 'write to the judge' - or does it need a formal application notice requesting to vary the order to inlcude a penal notice. What is an Enquiry Agent? And how will they serve it on him personally if they don't have an address for him. Separately, should i apply for dispensation with personal service?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Clare, I am just completing Form 244 - what is the difference between 'Witness Statement' and 'Statement of Case' - i.e. broadly what should be the content of each?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

To have a Penal Notice endorsed a simple letter usually works - no formal application is needed.

An Enquiry Agent is a Private Detective - you will need to instruct him to trace this person and serve him

You cannot dispense with Personal Service if you wish to commit for contempt of court

A Statement of Case is the legal basis on which you are making the application - the Witness Statement is your account of events

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks for that Clare. I understand that under Practice Direction 81.8 (2) (a) the court can dispense with personal service? As the guy has not provided his address in breach of a court order, this is precisely why we are asking for the court order to be reissued with a penal notice. My approach is write or apply ( not yet decided as one of your colleagues has advised an application notice is required) 1. for the order to be varied to include penal notice and 2. separately but concurrently seek permission to dispense with personal service. Do you think that would work?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

I am afraid that that only applies

"In the case of a judgment or order requiring a person not to do an act"

which does not apply in your case

A letter will usually suffice for the addition of a Penal Notice in such cases

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Clare.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are most welcome

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33525
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice