How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

During a Neighbourhood Watch meeting held recently at a

Resolved Question:

During a Neighbourhood Watch meeting held recently at a local police station I was suddenly subjected to a verbal onslaught by a fellow local resident who was sitting next to me who suddenly turned towards me shouting loudly in what I perceived to be a threatening manner "Oh!...H..O..M!". The sudden intensity of his verbal attack made me fear, for an instant, that violence might be involved. Thankfully my sudden anxiety in this regard was not justified but he was careful to keep his hands (or fists) below the level of the table and out of sight while he was shouting.
As the conversation in which he had been involved immediately prior to this incident referred to 'Houses of Multiple Occupancy", the acronym for which is, of course, 'HOMO', I rather got the impression that he was trying to make some misguided statement regarding my sexual orientation and that everyone in the room would have 'got the message' even although he had not used the final 'O' at the end of his verbal onslaught. I should point out that my wife and I have been happily married for 36 years.
Was any offence committed by the gentleman concerned e.g. common assault or defamation?
Another fellow resident told me afterwards that she had been 'taken aback' by his 'outburst'. Not surprisingly, perhaps, the police officers in the room at the time took no action except to arrange for me to be escorted out of the building after I had stood up and indicated my desire to leave the meeting immediately after the incident occurred. The 'assailant' remained seated.
A letter of complaint was promptly sent to the Chief Superintendent (Borough Commander) regarding the incident and a reply received from the Professional Standards Dept. saying that no incident took place and that no intervention by any of the (1) Inspector (4) Sergeants and (1) PC in the room at the time had therefore been necessary. There was no apology of any sort.
Was there any failing by Metropolitan Police Service in any duty of care whilst I was a visitor on their premises? Should the matter be referred to IPCC? Police have now, in response to my further correspondence expressing dissatisfaction with their reply, offered a meeting to discuss the matter. Should I be legally represented at this meeting?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

I'm really sorry but I'm afraid I'm not sure what you were hoping the police would do?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

This was an unpleasant incident clearly but not really a matter for the police.

At the very highest point it is a S5 public order and that is being very generous.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

It would also need to be in a public place to get over that hurdle.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

This is just the type of dispute that happens sometimes sadly in life. It is not really a matter for the police.

I would really strongly suggest that you do not pursue any complaint and do not attend at the meeting. I'm afraid the police will form the view that the willingness to complain says more about you than about the incident. I'm sorry to be so blunt but I know how officers think about the world and they will not think this is good use of scarce resources.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

If you are intent then you are free to complain. It is not likely to be decided in your favour though I'm afraid.

They will probably refuse to meet you with a solicitor and, in fairness, it is pointless. It achieves nothing but to antagonise and rack up cost to you.

I'm very sorry but that is the reality.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

It is not really correct to say that there was no incident. It would have been more accurate to say that there was not one that required the intervention of the criminal justice system and therefore the police. People have disputes all the time and sometimes they behave badly during them. That doesn't make it a breach of the criminal law.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice