How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48466
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

How to complain about hsbc telephone answer response time

Customer Question

how to complain about hsbc telephone answer response time currently 20 mins
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you complained to anyone about this yet?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

If you wish to raise a complaint with the bank then you must complain to them directly first. Yu can do this in your local branch, by phone on 03457 404404, online by completing a complaint form here:

https://hsss.hsbc.co.uk/ukpersonal/contactforms/contactus_complain.jsp

or by sending them a letter to:

Customer Care Team

HSBC Bank Plc

PO Box 6125

Coventry, CV3 9GW

If your complaint remains unresolved after using their own complaints procedure, then you can approach the Financial Ombudsman:

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.