How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My elderly step father has just gone into a residential care

Resolved Question:

My elderly step father has just gone into a residential care home, because he is frail, suffers from Parkinson's and now needs a safe environment. He had a home care package, but this was inadequate, and resulted in several hospital admissions due to falls at night.
At the moment, due to dire need, and because he is a home owner with more than £23,000 in savings, he is self funding.
He owns his own home and has approximately £30, 000 in savings. My mother died 18 months ago, so he was the sole occupant and is named as sole owner on the revised property deeds.
He has a combined monthly income from pensions of approximately £1,900.
The house is left to myself and my step brother in the will.
What can we do to safeguard the property, and our inheritance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My own idea is to leave the situation as is until his pensions and excess savings over 23K have been used to pay his monthly care bill of approximately £2,400, and then apply for partial funding to meet the shortfall. However, this still leaves the question of the property, and how to protect the assets he wishes to leave in his will.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

How much is the house worth and did your late mother leave a Will?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
My late mother left a will, which was finally settled around March 2015. There were two beneficiaries, myself and my step brother. The solicitor acting as executor then transferred to deeds to my step father as the sole named owner of the property.My step father's will names myself and my step brother as the only beneficiaries of his will, which includes selling the house to consolidate his estate, after all costs and claims, the estate will be divided equally between my step brother and myself.A quick review of a neighbour's property online, but not an official quote, would indicate that the property would be worth around £220,000.I have copies of my late mother's and my step fathers will, if required.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.

Does your step father still have mental capacity?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
He does. He has the usual elderly confusion over dates and days at times, but that is more to do with the fact that he's not tied to time commitments. He is generally mentally focused, for example, will discuss the EU referendum. He can be forgetful at times, but I think he would be considered capable of making an informed decision.I have applied for lasting power of attorney for his estate, but not for his health care needs. We did this after two hospital admissions early this year.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.

When your step father's savings run out then you can get help form the local authority - but ONLY whilst you are selling the house - and then the money they have spent will need to be paid back.

You can however protect half of the house value even at this late stage.

However this will need you all to agree and sign a Deed of Variation of your late mother's Will leaving her share of the property to you and your step brother.

Even then this can be challenged by the Local Authority - but you have a reasonable chance of keeping it safe

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks. How do we set up a Deed of Variation of your late mother's Will leaving her share of the property to myself and my step brother? My late mother's will, attached for your reference, has been settled.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.

You will need to go back to the solicitor who helped you deal with the estate and discuss it with him or her

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope things go well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions