How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Writing on behalf of my aunt. I received a letter on the

Resolved Question:

Writing on behalf of my aunt.Hello,I received a letter on the 18th May 2016 from a company called Arrow Global regarding the transfer of my alleged account to another firm called Restons Solicitors.This letter is in reference to an account I allegedly had with a company called JD Williams - Mail Order which was taken out on 22nd May 1997, apparently this company passed my details to Arrow Global 6th October 2006. Arrows letter are alleging I owe a debt of £1397.91.On Wednesday 25th May 2016 I received another leter from Restons Solicitors explaining they have been passed my details from Arrow. They state that their client (Arrow) have obtained a CCJ against me and that I should act now. They are requesting I make affordable payment arrangements with them now.This is a concern of mine as I have NO recollection of ever having done business with JD Williams Mail Order and I have NEVER received any previous correspondence from them or Arrow Global regarding this matter. I am disgusted that nearly 20 years later I am receiving such correspondence.In 2006 I divorced my husband and my solicitor collated all of our debts that should be paid from the sale of our house. This is because without my knowledge my husband had been setting up accounts with companies in my name. I am not slightly confused about the right action to take.Do you advise that I write to Restons Solicitors asking for a breakdown of any items supposedly purchased from JD Williams Mail Order and then make my defence following that. My concern is that I am unable to pay this amount due to my minimal hours at work and being single. Secondly I do NOT recognise this debt and manage my finances well so this is confusing.Any help would be appreciated.Kind regards.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. The first thing you need to realise is that a debt is statute barred after six years of inactivity. So, if you did not pay any money towards the debt in six years, then the debt would be statute barred. Accordingly, if this CCJ was obtained without any proceedings being saved on you, then you should go back into court and have the judgment set aside on the basis you had a good defence of the Statute of limitations to any action on the debt. Essentially, what the creditor has sought to do here is to get a judgment, without notifying you of the proceedings, thereby not allowing you to plead the lapse of time as a defence to the debt. So, you should prevent them ignoring the rules of court in this way and instead get the CCJ set aside.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. I would not advise you to write and seek a breakdown or any items supposedly purchased. Instead you shoudl seek to get the CCJ set aside. If nothing has happened since 2006, you will have a good defence of the Statute of Limitations.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. Please rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Many thanks for getting back to me, that's very useful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions