How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have guaradianship which i obtained from family court in

Customer Question

I have guaradianship for child which i obtained from family court in pakistan is ti regonised by home ofice
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Where does the child curtly live?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
child been with us in uk for 6years we send the home office guardianship document but home office do not accept it saying it is not issued by uk courts .can i have asks courts to issue me with guardianshipdocument or can itake document that was issued in pakistancourt so that they can give me document produced by uk court
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Has the child been living with you in the UK?

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Are you aware that the site charges more for a phone call?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
dear Clare
Since you unable to phone me can just answer the question child is living with us inuk for 6 yearsnow i have got guardianship document from pakistan family courts ..Do i have to make new guardianship document issued by uk court Orcan i show them the courts document that was issued in pakistan so that they issue me from uk also child mother is in pakistan will that be problem for the courts look forward for your reply thankyou urgent..
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

I am happy to call if you wish me to make an offer.

What has been the immigration status of the child until now?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
dear clare
since i have given you enough information on the matter in question and failed to reply i would like my refund of the money thank you for help
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

I appreciate that you feel that you have given enough information but unless I understand on what basis the child has spent the last six years in the UK I cannot help you with the correct way forward.

The Home Office have a very bad record when it comes to recognising family based adoptions from Pakistan and India, so I need to work out what your options are here in the UK

I am afraid that you cannot simply take the document from the Pakistan Court and have it confirmed by a Uk Court - so we need to work out of you need to appeal the Home Office decision - or if you are better making an applictaion to the Uk court .

You have said that the child has lived here with you in the Uk for the last six years - but I need to know what the immigration status was - and where the birth mother was during that period.

I am also happy to speak to you on the telephone I just wished to be certain that you were aware that it cost extra under the rules of the site

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am still awaiting a phone call, which I paid for

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice