How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My mum, 71, and my dad, 65, are separated with a deed of

Resolved Question:

Hi! My mum, 71, and my dad, 65, are separated with a deed of financial separation, but not divorced. It's a friendly arrangement with no other partners involved, and because my mum gave up her career for children my dad pays her half of his private pension each month. One of the reasons they didn't divorce is so that she can continue to collect his pension if he dies first. My mum is scared that if my dad gets dementia or something, or even if they have a huge fall out, the payments may stop. He wouldn't dream of doing that to her in his current state of mind but things can change and she would be destitute. If he was prepared to do it, is there any legally binding contract they could draw up that would give her assurance that she gets half of his pension for the rest of his life? Thanks, Sally
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Are they in England or Wales?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks, England
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

Thanks. Most private and work place pensions have provision for the pension to automatically transfer to a spouse and there is no written agreement required for this. Has your father checked his policy to ensure that she is covered?

Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

Hi, I note you have left a negative rating. Please could you confirm what you are not happy about so that I can provide you with all the information you require to resolve this matter.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi - I'm hoping this doesn't come across as a new question because I didn't want to spend another £57. If it does, please ignore. My question was whether we could put anything formal in place to ensure that my father continues to pay (voluntarily) half of his pension to my mother, as he does now, while he is still alive. He performs a calculation to account for tax and then transfers some money to her bank account each month, which is her main income. We want to ensure that this continues, in case the relationship soured or he became ill. I understand that if he dies first and they have not divorced that it will transfer to her - but that's not what we are concerned about now. Thanks.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

Not to worry - this will not be a further charge. In order to have a formal maintenance payment to your mother from his pension they will either need to come to an agreement and have that drafted into a consent order alongside a divorce or she will need to pursue a court application for a financial settlement. Without a court approved order he can stop making payments and she will not have any options to enforce any payments from him.

I hope this assists you further. If you found this information helpful please review your rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice