How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour's rottweiler attacked me while I was

Resolved Question:

My neighbour's rottweiler attacked me while I was talking to the neighbour in the street. Nothing serious, no blood, but a big bruise. But I'm worried about this dog doing serious damage, to a child perhaps.
The neighbour is a friend, and I get on well with him and his family. But when I tell him the dog should be put down he doesn't seem to agree. He says the dog has never done anything like this before.
What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you want to have the dog put down please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do want the dog to be put down.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Then you need to report this to the Police. The Police can consider the matter and prosecute where necessary.

The Police if they prosecute may seek a destruction order so that the dog is put down.

But that is what you need to do - report to the Police.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not want to pay £38 for a discussion, just a brief helpful answer to my question.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Yes, can you see my response above? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. The police have dealt with this very sensibly: better barricades round the garden, and a muzzle in public.Best wishes.Dick ******-*****
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Glad its resolved. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you