How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

We bought privatisation shares in British Gas how do we work

Customer Question

We bought privatisation shares in British Gas how do we work out the capital gains taking the bonus shares and the split into BG, Centrica and National Grid
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you remember how much you paid?

Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
£1.35 per share, after split between BG group, Centrica and National Grid we had 940 shares, I am trying to work back to see how many we subscibed to at privatisation, I think it was 1000 shares, we sold the 940 for £9746.61 Feb 2016 I don't have the time at the moment to have a tel conversation so I will see if we can sort it this way and maybe have a call another day soon if its necessary
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Sure. Do you know what the value is now if you sell?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex, sorry about the time lag, we sold 940 BG Group shares this feb. for a total of £9746.61
I have attempted to calculate the base cost by following a page on investors.nationalgrid.com/~/mediafiles listing the events from B Gas privatisation - B G bonus shares - BG/Centrica demerger - BG B share scheme - ending of indexation for CGT - BG B share conversion - BG Group plc created with the ratio 8 BG Group shares for 9 BG ordinary shares.
I came up with a base cost £1690 for the 940 shares.
I would appreciate it greatly if you would let me know if you agree and if not please put me right
Regards
Jim
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex we paid £1.35 per share at privatisation
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex At privatisation we bought 1000 shares for £1.35 per share, sorry its all coming over in bits
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ok. Then in short your gain would be whatever you have paid less than you have sold them for.

For example if you bought for £900 in total and its now worth £2000 then your gain is £1100.

You are permitted a tax free allowance of £11,100 tax free. Anything over this would be subject to tax.

So you need to work out what you have paid for the shares and what you have sold them for. Difference is the gain.

Can I clarify anything?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I realise the gain is the difference between buying and selling, what I am really after is clarification of how the base cost is worked out specifically for BG Group shares right from privatization then bonus share issue then BG/Centrica demerger then BG B share scheme including all the indexation rates (up to it being discontinued) to enable me to work out a actual figure for CG, Based on the purchase of 1000 shares at privatisation, I came to you as I am having difficulty in gathering and understanding the data necessary to work it all out. Based on 1000 shares at privatization resulting in 940 shares after all the bonus's and demergers etc being sold for £9746.61
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. You just work out what you put in vs what you get out, that is it, nothing else.

That turns out to be your gain. Remember if shares are jointly held you get double the allowance.

But even if its sold at £9746.61 there won't be any CGT

Can I clarify anything else?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex, what I need is an expert to study the sequence of event as I have listed, in particular the application of the indexation allowance to work out capital gains on the BG shares as bought and sold, I need to know this as I have other capital gains which may me over the £11100 limit. I fully understand that on their own BG shares would not breach that limit. I did think I had made it clear about the help I needed
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Nicola, I will not wait for an answer so would you please cancel the question, I assume this means my £38 will be refunded via Paypal.
Thank you in anticipation
Jim

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions