How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukvisasolutions Your Own Question

ukvisasolutions
ukvisasolutions, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 27
Experience:  Immigration Solicitor
85266915
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukvisasolutions is online now

My mother was in Uk and her assylum was rejected. She was

Customer Question

Hello.
My mother was in Uk and her assylum was rejected. She was deported from uk in 2012. Now she wanna move to another EU country where i am having citizenship. I have few questions.
1.do they share information about failed assylum claim between UK and EU? If so what sort of informations do they share. Does it automatically affekt my mothers visa to here?
2.My sister is UK Citizen. Can she sponser my mother to uk?
thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I waited long and u are not sending reply. It costs money too as i paid. This is robbery. I wanna u to cancel this and pay my money back
Expert:  ukvisasolutions replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your questions. I am an expert in Immigration. As per the terms of Just Answer I am only able to give generic advice.

You have asked multiple questions and I will try and deal with them in light of the information provided by you.

1.do they share information about failed assylum claim between UK and EU? If so what sort of informations do they share. Does it automatically affekt my mothers visa to here? As your mother claimed asylum in the UK, the UK Government would have taken her fingerprints and biometrics. All EU states share this information. Please note that if you fail to disclose this information, depending what the law of that EU country is, they may consider it as deception for not disclosing it and may affect the outcome of her application. I would suggest that you speak to an immigration lawyer of the country you are considering applying for the visa for your mother.
2.My sister is UK Citizen. Can she sponser my mother to uk? Your sister can sponsor her mother on a visit visa basis or can apply her to come to the UK permanently if your mother has serious medical condition. I have linked the relevant rules for your perusal:

https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

Please note that any application you make, the UK Government will consider her past failed asylum claim.

Please kindly rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice