How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am English, I am being taken to court in France debt owing

Resolved Question:

I am English, I am being taken to court in France for a debt owing to the bank for a house we built there. The house was sold but not all of the monies owing to the bank were paid back.
When the house was sold I returned to England where I am resident and live and work here, I have been waiting for three stressful years for this case to come to the court. I would like to know if the French bank should have taken this to an English court rather than prosecute in a French court as my main centre of interest is in England and not in France. And whether I have a chance for the case to be withdrawn ' because the procedure was not followed on this basis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I assume the 'debt' was accrued in France?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Then sadly it should be prosecuted in France. I am sorry to say that is where the contract is and as such that is where they are entitled to bring a claim.

Indeed if you look at any contract you signed there I am sure it also says it will be governed by French jurisdiction.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and is certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you