How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a question regarding Uk online small business law. I

Customer Question

I have a question regarding Uk online small business law. I would like to speak to a lawyer/solicitor who is very familiar with online selling please. Thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
HiBasically I have received a letter from Trading standards asking me to comply to lots of things I want advice on
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ok - what is it you would like to know?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok first of all, they have referred me as another website, I know its a typo mistakeExampleRegarding your website examplexxxx.com , while my website is examplexxxx.co.ukHowever because they have also make reference to the niche market I am in, I am sure its me they are referring toCan I ignore the letter on this basis and not reply
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
its 2 times they have referred to the com website on the letter and they have never referred to my website .co.uk at all
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have looked online, the owner of .com website is not based in uk
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

I really dont understand what they are asking of you?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok I will try to explain in a bit more details, can you see it in the attached file please
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. What information are they asking from you?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
They did not ask me for any informationThey wrote as follows:I am writing to advise you to ensure that you are aware of your legal duties with regards to
consumer contracts reg 2013
consumer protection from unfair trading reg 2008
electronic reg 2002
companies act 2006
unfair terms in consumer contracts reg
consumer rights act 2015
general product safety reg 2005.......I am writing to urge you to seek independent adive on your legal duty under these legislations
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

OK - Is that all they have said?

Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Just to say you need to be aware of legislation?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We are concerned by complaints we have received and a number if issues the manner in which your business is tradingThen there are bullets points explaining all the legislations
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ok - thats it? Do they ask for a reply?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
they say to provide an assurance within the next 21 days that I have taken appropriate steps to comply with the above mentioned legislationsBe adivsed they we will be monitoring complaints about your business ad if necessary in the future we will take enforcement action to ensure fair trading
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ok - then you dont need to worry. They are just saying you should make sure you are familiar with the law - thats it. It is nothing to be concerned about. If you dont reply then that does not mean anything.

They are not asking for business information etc, just to confirm you know the law.

So if you dont reply that is ok. They have just said they will keep monitoring any complaints about your business.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
please what would you clarify
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Yes what do you need clarification of?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have a few more questions pleaseThe fact that they are asking meTO ***** WITHIN THE NEXT 21 DAYS That you have taken appropriate steps to comply
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Yes, you dont have to do that. But I would to prevent any further action.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Will it not be better for me to have a solicitor draft a letterFirst to point out their mistake about the website they are pointing toAnd also what do I have to say to them,
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Because I have not sold anything from my websiteI sold on social media and I suspect its a competitor doing it to meAs 99.9 per cent of my customers are happy
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
what route can I take if I suspect all the complaints were not justified
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

At this stage you dont need to worry, there is no prosecution.

Otherwise if there is an investigation you can put your side.

But you dont need to worry at this stage.

Does that clarify?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice