How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I work small limited company in UK but which is part of a

Customer Question

Hi I work small limited company in UK but which is part of a global company & owned by them. I have been there 20 years and have many roles including co. secretary. There is only myself there most of the time, My managing director (when he bothers)and another off-site sales manager. we have no HR, grievance procedure etc- my MD reports his version to our h/o in Denmark, putting my sales and work contributiuons down to add to his own, increase his own £bonuses and status-this started about 4 years ago. but he has the hierarchy all on his side. so i have none to trust to go to.He has BIG personal financial problems but is addicted to spending (he takes out unsecured loans annually and then gets them w/o to a debt co and has an iva) he now uses the company to support his family and social life- putting my reporting of accounting into awkwardness. He has just had the approval to buy a new co car. I do a round trip of 90 miles p/d at my cost. He has just told me his existing car he is purchasing for his wife who does not work for our company @ £2k when its market v is £10.5K? Having illegally spent 3k on her petrol last year-can he do this without offering it to an employee first-and at this ridulous costly to the company price?pls help..
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Ben, thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there. Please can you tell me what you would be ideally seeking to achieve so that I can look at your options?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I dont know Im scared he'll sack me, as his greed has made him a bully. his spending is out of control and there is no fairness as he is so greedy to everyones detrement but Head office guys love him. I want to know before tomorrow if he can sell that car to his wife at 2k when it is worth 10k when he has an employee travelling to work there?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
he may be our UK MD but we are owned by the Danish global company so he is an employee of theres.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi can I just check if he is a company director registered with Companies House or is he just a director by title?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I think he'd be registered at companies house. Him and 2 from our h/o have 1 x £1 ea ordinary shares (not worth anything but I guess as listed directors-they are on our official financial accounts that are submitted.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
we are independent to Denmark and I ru the accounts BUT they ultimately decide on big decsioins, targets payrises etc
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
also im on a net profit bot***** *****lne figure yearend bonus and so ultimately all his unauthorised spending of the companys expenses and assets affects my pay
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** this is more of a corporate issue which is not my area but I have forwarded it to a colleague of mine and he should be in touch as soon as he sees it, although I cannot promise if it will be tonight

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok can he email me so I am not having to keep pc on?***@******.***
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

yes you will get a notification when he replies, thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I am a company law expert. My colleague has asked me to assist you. I am reviewing this now and will respond this morning. Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your patience. I have reviewed this. Can you confirm does the company only have three shares? Does he own 33.3% of the company? Also can you confirm, if you are creating the financial statements would you be able to prove the misuse of company funds to the other shareholders?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice