How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The occupants of the subject property should have vacated

Customer Question

The occupants of the subject property should have vacated the property by 25th May 2016. The Local authority is insisting that I serve them Section 21 Notice and is now sending me cheques and requesting my bank details to pay a proportion of rent but, they are not tenants and have no tenancy agreements. What next?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I assume they have refused to leave? Is there a deposit and if so, is it protected?
Alex

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Do you have a number we can chat on?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
01634 869887
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Calling now. Alex