How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I own my own property with no mortgage. I also own the

Resolved Question:

I own my own property with no mortgage. I also own the freehold to the property and have done so for over 10 years. I have been sent a letter from the grgroup under the name of Alan Mattey demanding ground rent. I went on the land registry site last night and bought a copy of the freehold title deeds which are still in our family name. Why are they demanding money for the last 12 months?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you are the freehold owner you should not have to pay any ground rent. I would recommend that you write back to them as follows:

- You deny any liability for any ground rent;

- Say you are the freehold owner of the property and they have not demonstrate any grounds on which they have any right title or interest in your property;

- Say it is a criminal offence to pursue someone for money they do not owe so as to cause harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970;

- Say if you receive any further correspondence from them you reserve all rights open to you, and will seek to hold them responsible for any legal costs you subsequently incur.

Have they given you any detail about how this so called ground rent has arisen?

I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
When the estate was built 50 years ago the freehold for the entire estate was sold to a company dealing in such things. We are one of only a few residents who bought the freehold so the group freehold may have been sold on and the new owners have not checked the detail.The reason that I am worried is that the house is owned in both mine and my partners name. She died on 27th may last year, five days before the date claimed for ground rent (2nd july 2015 to 2nd july 2016) The freehold was in her name only. I have had the house transferred to me as it was specified in her will, but not yet transferred the freehold. I was in the process of transfer but made a mistake with the land registry (I included the TP1 but forgot the AP1 form) I am resubmitting the request and expect no issue as the land registry are awaiting the AP1 form. I was worried that they may have found some obscure way of taking possession since the true freeholder is now deceased.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Did any of the other freeholders appoint this Alan Mattey group?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Not that I know of. We paid ground rent to somebody in Oldham (where the house is) until we bought the freehold. The grgroup has come out of the blue. I've never heard of them before and have not paid any ground rent since buying the freehold 10 years ago,
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
sorry let me clarify. when I say that a few residents bought the freehold I meant that they bought the freehold to their own individual properties. not the estate.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. They wont have stolen the freehold, ultimately the freehold would belong to your partner's estate. You need to challenge them and ask to explain on what basis they have authority to collect a ground rent. It is not legal to go around demanding money from people without an explanation or proof as to how the debt concerned was incurred.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice