How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Please could you advise me on if I should pay the following

Resolved Question:

Please could you advise me on if I should pay the following debt to avoid a CCJ being registered against me, or if I have a chance to fight it. I used to have a Vodaphone Contract for a mobile phone when I was 27 years old. I'm now 36 years old and I have had a CCJ issued against me by Lowell Solicitors on 20th May 2016 for the amount of £681.87. So I have until 20th June before the CCJ will be registered. At the time of being 27, I remember being charged massive fees for using my mobile phone abroad, and so this is the reason I decided not to pay my bill in full, and I left VOdaphone for the same reason. Thank you in advance, Greg ***********
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hi Greg. Did you contact the solicitor about this at all?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
For Ben Jones, great thanks for your help. I have not contacted the solicitor about this yet
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
As Lowell Solicitors will be aware, I do not want a CCJ being issued when I want to purchase my first house. In your opinion, is it better that I pay the bill in full to avoid the CCJ being registered, or so I have a chance to have the CCJ removed because the 'debt' claimed by Vodaphone is from 9 years ago
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
For Ben Jones: It is true that there was an amount outstanding, and it is true that I did have a contract with VOdaphone, which I chose to leave early
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
For Ben Jones: so legally I was under contract with Vodaphone. The reason I chose to end the contract was due to unfair charges. Please could you advise?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Sure no problem and thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I've just checked, I stopped using my Vodaphone Blackberry in late 2010 due to unfair charges after usage in Europe/USA. Can they still pursue monies in 2016?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. You say that there were unfair charges but were these actually charges which you think you can challenge because they were applied against the terms of your contract, or do you just disagree that they were quite high and think they were not good value for money? The two will be quite different – if the charges were clearly stated in your contract or terms of use and you then used the services which triggered those charges then arguing against them will be relatively difficult.

Instead your best argument would have been to try and argue that the debt is out of time to be pursued, however looking at the dates it may still be in time.

The Limitations Act 1980 states that a debt based on simple contract, like in this case, must be pursued within 6 years of the date the cause of action accrued. Generally, if no specific repayment date was agreed, it would be from the date a demand for repayment is made. If you stopped payments under the contract in late 2010, then that is the earliest when the cause of action would have started. In this case they would have had until late 2016 to make the claim, which they have done so they are likely to be in time still to pursue this. Therefore, it may indeed be best to consider repaying this debt, knowing that at least they have only asked for £50 a month rather than a lump sum payment.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That is excellent advice, thank you. It's best for me to pay in full within one month to avoid the CCJ being registered, rather than £50 per month. Your advice has given me greater clarity, and I know that this is what needs to be done.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions