How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We were refused to travel to turkey. We have bought visas in

Customer Question

Hi, we were refused to travel to turkey.
We have bought visas in April, as initially were planning to go then. However I had to delay the holiday, as we had some issues at work. So we booked the holiday for the 28th of may.
As we did have valid visas, I do not know that easy jet will not allow us to fly
Now they are also refusing to give us a refund.
Is there anything that we can do please?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did your visa cover you for the period in question?
How much did you pay please?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

So on what basis were you denied?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
2100 pounds f
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
That one of my kids passport expires in less than 6 months
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
they did not care about us having visas
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Now they also don't want to give us any refund
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Did they just deny your child or all of you?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The child only, but we could not just leave her at the airport
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Also contacted the Turkish consulate, waiting for response
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Of course. I am sorry to say its bad news. Under the Travel Advice given by the Foreign Office it states as an entry requirement that you need to have 6 months remaining on the passport. Therefore they were correct in not allowing you (or the child to fly). This is because even though you had a visa, the passport did not meet entry requirements.

You can see this advice here:

https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/turkey/entry-requirements

However whilst I do not think you can claim I will outline the process for a refund.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is there a template that I can use please?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If you could send it to me via email?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Not really, you just need to ask for a refund or say you will go to Court.

Or you may be able to find one online.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Shall we only claim the plain tickets or the hotel etc
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

You can try for everything. Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok, thanks, ***** ***** stand a chance to get the refund?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

I dont think your claim would be successful for the reasons I have given. But I have outlined the process for you.

Can I clarify anything else for you today? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice