How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

OF A TRUCK FROM UK TO UGANDA. SUPPLIER GAVE ACCOUNT NUMBER

Resolved Question:

FOR SUPPLY OF A TRUCK FROM UK TO UGANDA.
SUPPLIER GAVE ACCOUNT NUMBER AND BENEFICIARY NAME.
WE TRANSFERRED THE SUM FROM OUR BANK STANDARD CHARTER BANK TO UK SANTANDER BANK.SUPPLIER SAYS HE HAS NOT RECEIVED THE FUNDS. SANTANDER SAYS IT HAS DEPOSITED THE SUM IN THE ACCOUNT. THE BACK AND FORTH HAS BEEN GOING ON FOR 2 YEARS. TODAY WE FINALLY FIND OUT THE THE FUNDS WENT INTO THE RIGHT ACCOUNT NUMBER BUT THE BENEFICIARY NAME IS***** THE BENEFICIARY WHO WAS NOT SUPPOSED TO RECEIVE THESE FUNDS HAS USED IT UP. SANTANDER MAINTAINS THEY PUT THE FUNDS IN THE RIGHT ACCOUNT EVEN THOUGH THE BENEFICIARY NAME WAS DIFFERENT.
IN THE TRANSFER FORM WE GAVE ACCOUNT NUMBER AND SUPPLIER NAME IN THE BOX.
WHO ARE WE SUPPOSED TO SUE?
MANJI
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

For now please let me know whether the funds were traced from your bank?

Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi Alex. my bank trace of funds is present. beneficiary bank also confirms they received the said funds. they put the funds in the account number given to them by me but they did not check the beneficiary name which is different.anu
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Just to be clear this information was given by the person whom you were paying?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i have transferred the funds into the beneficiary account number and name without a mistake which was provided by the supplier.
looks like the supplier has made a mistake in the account number. however the supplier keeps on coming back to us and does not seem to have run away. he has also maintained the account number is *****
normally the bank checks the account number and beneficiary name. if it does not match they are supposed to come back to the sender of funds.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Then you sue the supplier. You have sent it to the information provided by him. If it turns out to be wrong that is not your fault.

So the issue is with the supplier. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you.
what about the suppliers bank which did not check the beneficiary name which is totally different from the name in which the funds were deposited?
sitting from Uganda where will i get the solicitor to sue the supplier in UK?
amount in question is GBP 9400/-
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

That's a matter between the supplier and bank. That's not your fault. They usually don't check the name, it's up to the supplier to give the correct details.

You can find a solicitor here

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk

Can I clarify anything else? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
THANKS.
VERY SATISFIED.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice