How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I m a bangladeshi. i came to uk in 2010 with student visa. i

Resolved Question:

i m a bangladeshi. i came to uk in 2010 with student visa. i have extend my visa twice. my college is dead since 2015. i still have visa remain for next 2 months. i came to ireland few days ago. i want to submit a asylum. i wanted to know am i allowed to do ayslum in ireland.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Dear Shemul, the first thing you should be aware of, is that both Britain and Ireland pool their visa applications. So, a record of your five years as a student in the UK will be available to the Irish visa authorities. So, you will not be able to successfully claim asylum in Ireland after you have lived openly for six years in the UK. It is inconceivable that the Irish authorities will consider you a refugee from Bangladesh when your recent history is of living in the UK. So, I would not advise that you seek to apply for asylum in Ireland. You will probably have to spend three months in Ireland in social provision housing whilst your visa application is being dealt with. During this time, you won't be allowed to work and you will only have the equivalent of £7.50 per week available to you. So, I would suggest you find some other way to deal with your visa problem.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please Rate your answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I m a bangladeshi. i came to uk in 2010 with student visa. i have extend my visa twice. my college is dead since 2015. i still have visa remain for next 2 months.
I want to know about Romania. How can I get visa or full citizenship in Romania. I want eu card in easy way