How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10399
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am an Asylum seeker in Ireland living Ireland a year. My

Resolved Question:

I am an Asylum seeker in Ireland living Ireland for over a year. My application status is under process and I am not in appeal yet as I have not received my interview result.
My Romanian girlfriend is pregnant of 6 months and living with me. We are not married yet. If my child is born in Ireland he will become an Irish citizen, being a father of an Irish child, would I be able to upgrade my status to Stamp 4 or what kind of Immigration upgradation or facilities I could get in that situation.
Thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. Under the Zambrano decision of the European Court of Justice, the father of an EU citizen child, SUCH as an Irish child, is able to live and work anywhere in the EU to support that child. This means that the parent is entitled to a visa to live and work in the country they are in, such as Ireland, until the child is 18 to support that child.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Accordingly, you will be entitled to a five year visa to live and work in Ireland to support your child, if it is an Irish citizen, once it is born. This entitlement applies irrespective of the outcome of your asylum application. For example, should your asylum application be refused, you can still make a fresh application based on your parentage of your Irish child to live and work in Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. You can go to the website of the Irish Immigration & Naturalisation Service www.inis.gov.ie where you will find further information such an application as well as the forms to fill in to process your application.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. PLease Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert receives no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If my child is born here would the child be an Irish citizen? After birth when can I apply for stamp 4?
Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

5. A child born in the island of Ireland on or after 1 January 2005 is entitled to Irish citizenship if they have a British parent or a parent who is entitled to live in Northern Ireland or the Irish State without restriction on their residency. A child born in Ireland to a parent who has been granted refugee status is also automatically entitled to Irish citizenship. The romanian mother would be entitled to live in the Irish state without restriction on their residency. Accordingly, the child would get Irish citizenship on birth.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you sir,
Would I be able to apply for 5 years visa after 15 days after my child born? Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

6. Yes, you can apply once your child is born. However, you will need the child's Birth Certificate to apply. So, you first need to get a Birth Certificate issued for the child.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10399
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much for the useful answers.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice