How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My ex husband moved out of the marital home 3 years ago we

Customer Question

My ex husband moved out of the marital home 3 years ago we are on an iva which I have paid for from day one and he has not contributed to the mortgage since he left now he getting nasty and threats to go bankrupt will I be forced to sell house none of the debt is in joint names only the mortgage he also has 2 ccj on property
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Are the CCJs subject to charging orders against the property? Is the property in joint names?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The property in joint names ccj in my ex name
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Are the CCJs subject to charging orders against the property? Do you have children under the age of 18 living in the property?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
they are changing orders on property and no children are involved
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If your husband goes bankrupt then any party with a charging order over the property could an order for sale over his share of the property. As long as you servicing the mortgage every month the mortgage company is unlikely to take any action. How much are the debts secured by the charging orders - would you be able to convince the bank to add them on to your mortgage? Potentially if your husband goes bankrupt you could negotiate with his trustee in bankruptcy to buy him out of his share.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The charging orders are worth about 8000 he has also received some inheritance of 21000 and not told iva can they find it without me telling them he says he's keeping it for himself and not paying any debt
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If he is made bankrupt his trustee will seize this money. Would you be interested in purchasing the house from him entirely? In bankruptcy he potentially would not be able to stop this happening.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your replies but now I'm confused of what to do if I tell iva about inheritance money he's threatening to go bankrupt and I don't think I'm in a position to be able to buy him out of the mortgage so I could lose my home I'm managing now to pay everything but because I'm on iva I can't increase my mortgage I feel like I'm cornered
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. Are you a party to the IVA? Are you responsible for the debts in the IVA? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions