How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recieved a SJP notice speeding offence to which I was

Resolved Question:

I have recieved a SJP notice for a speeding offence to which I was the driver. I was recorded driving at 78mph in a variable speed limit of 50mph. What is the likely outcome if I plead guilty?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I currently have 3 points for a SP 30 offence and need my license for work.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Is that the only other conviction you have please? When was that?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
only other conviction 2 years ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Thanks. The starting point is a fine, 6 points or disqualification for 7-56 days. If you plead guilty then you get 1/3rd off any sentence.

The Court is more likely to give you points as this lasts for 3 years and is a reminder of your speeding. If they disqualify you then at the end of the period, you have your licence back.

So if you plead guilty you are likely to get points and a fine.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the likely outcome is 6 points plus a means tested fine? How much is this liekely to be? Should I state on the mitigating circumstances the need to have a license for work in order to steer the court away from a disqualification?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Thats likely to be 100% of your weekly income. The fact you need it for work is not relevant mitigation. Mitigation is quiet road, no danger caused to others etc.......

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanks. Is there any danger of getting 9 points for this offence?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

No. The maximum you would get is 6.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice