How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

What legal requirements would need to be satisfied first,

Resolved Question:

What legal requirements would need to be satisfied first, for a medical doctor in a foreign country, to be able to write private prescriptions in the UK?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

It all depends on whether the Doctor has qualified. Is the doctor qualified inside or outside the EU?

Many thanks,

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
For clarification: the hypothetical doctor would have a qualification that is recognised in the UK (although this qualification would be from abroad). The doctor would not be physically located in the UK, but would write private prescriptions to be honoured in UK pharmacies. Hypothetically I think the doctor would likely be outside the EU. What differences, pros/cons would be in place if they are in or out of the EU?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

If the doctor is within the EU and have been working in the EU, then the assumption is that they would be able to diagnose and write prescriptions in the UK without undergoing further examinations.

If the doctor is outside the EU, they would first need to complete and pass the PLAB Test before being qualified to provide medical advice in the UK.

A doctor outside of the UK, cannot issue prescriptions for people in the UK. These can only be done by a private medical practitioner who is licensed to practice in the UK or an NHS employed doctor.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If the doctor is outside the EU, you state that they would need to pass the PLAB test first, before writing private prescriptions to be honoured in the UK. The PLAB test is organised by the GMC, and would enable the doctor to register with the GMC.You state that a doctor in the EU would not need to take any further examinations. Would they need to register with the GMC, or would an equivalent body in the doctor's home country be sufficient?Would I be correct in saying that the general requirement is to just be registered with the GMC?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

Any EU Doctor would have to register with the GMC but would not be required to sit the PLAB test.

You are correct in assuming that the general requirement is registration with the GMC.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice