How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My Sister and I inherited the family home when our Father

Customer Question

My Sister and I inherited the family home when our Father died two years ago and we now let the property out. Next to the property is a Council owned verge some 20-foot-wide which is inhabited by two trees and several shrubs – however there is a large amount of Ivy which has encroached all over the walls of a garage which forms part of our properties boundary and has infested some fencing that has gone rotten as a result of the dampness caused by the ivy.
Recently the fence blew down in strong winds and the fence posts have snapped at the bottom where the ivy has invaded.
We complained to the Council seeking compensation – indeed the ivy has been growing out of control for 11 years and we do recall our Father calling the Council to complain but nothing was done.
However, the Councils replied with this
“In a gesture of good will I have contacted the grounds maintenance team in Christchurch and asked that when they are next in the area that they clear away the ivy growth from the land to make the replacement of the fence easier for you. However, this will not prevent further growth and the Council will not carry out any further maintenance going forward. They will continue to maintain the area as outlined above to ensure that they comply with their Statutory Duties.
I understand your disappointment at the outcome of this claim however; Councils are barred by statute from paying compensation where no legal liability exists. It would be inappropriate to deal with this matter by an ex-gratia payment as I am sure you will appreciate that this could give rise to further problems when dealing with other cases where liability is in dispute. I am therefore unable to re consider your claim for compensation.”
Is there any point in moving forward – the damage estimated to the garage and fence is around £1,000.
***** ***** TEL. 07427 919629 EM. Patricks***@******.***
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

What proof do you have that the Ivy caused the fence posts to snap and that they have not just gone rotten?

Is the tree from which the ivy grows right up against the fence?

You say that it has been growing out of control for 11 years, is there a reason why you didn’t cut it back yourself?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Only proof is that other fence panels of same age which have not been infested with Ivy are OK. The tree is around one foot from our fence. My Father would not encroach on the land as it would be trespass. That iss why he called the Council on several occasions. Opposite neighbor had the same problem and I can get a statement. My report to the council is comprehensive with photos etc.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.


The local authority are not in the habit of volunteering payment in circumstances like this. That is what they have said in their letter. However whilst they may not want to deal with the Ivy, they have a duty to do so if it grows from their land and it becomes a nuisance or trespasses. Just because they are the local authority, does not give them any immunity from that.

Your father could have cut any of the ivy off which went on to the fence but for some reason he didn’t do that. He is under a duty to mitigate his loss and he failed to do that. Hence, whilst the council are responsible for any damage caused by their failure to maintain the nuisance growth, they can argue that your father is partly to blame and hence, you should not recover the full cost of whatever the damage is. He did report it to the council would he did have the opportunity to remove the growth from his own side of the fence and he would be legally entitled to do that.

Under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act he would also be allowed to trespass onto the neighbouring land for any action required to preserve his own property.

As the council will not pay up you have no alternative but to take them to court to recover whatever this has cost you.

Whether you recover that or not will depend on the weight of evidence you have in support of your claim that if it were not for the Ivy, the fence would not have rotted. In that respect, you are going to need a letter from a fencing expert which confirms the posts have rotted and that they would not have rotted if it were not for the Ivy and that there are other posts with no Ivy which have not rotted. Without that evidence, your claim will fail.

It depends whether you want the trouble of going to court over this. The claim you say is for £1000 and therefore it would be Small Claims Court in any event. If you don’t want the trouble of going to court but still feel that the local authority are to blame, you can complain to the chief executive and if that doesn’t work, make a further complaint, to the Local Government Ombudsman. Complaints to the Woodsman are not dealt with quickly but at least they are cost and risk free.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process whereby experts get paid.

Best wishes


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sorry I pressed the telephone call option by mistake - please cancel and thanks for your advice.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

No problem. I am glad to help

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice