How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I would like to do price draws in my business and give the

Customer Question

Hi,
I would like to do price draws in my business and give the benefit (except costs for the actual items) to charity and I need advise.
Could you help?
Thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I would like to know what I need to do in legal terms to be able to do draws like this:http://20community.com/
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Is the draw only open to members of your staff?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Chatman,No, the draw will be public, I would like to sell tickets for it at XX price.eg: Guitar value £700.
Charity: £200total: £900 / 59 tickets = £15.25Selling them online.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

As you have mentioned, you will be deducting the price of the guitar from the total ticket sales. Am I correct in assuming this?

Do you have a licence under the Gaming act 2005?

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Gambling Act 2005

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,No, I dont, I have applied for this:https://new.enfield.gov.uk/services/business-and-licensing/licensing-L-to-P/lottery-registration/And being informed today that might not be doable due to being a businessWhat should I do to be able to do this kind of draws?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi ,sorry for the delay in getting back to you, however, this is not as straightforward as it seems. I will get back to you later today.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok thanks
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi any updates on this?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay in responding. I have been busy with full time work commitments.

The Licence that you have applied for is the correct one. Once you have obtained the licence from your local council, you will be permitted to hold charity lotteries.

The law surrounding lotteries and other such gambling type of arrangements is covered by the Gambling Act 2005. The Act requires you to obtain a licence. The licence is usually administered by your local council.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi! thanks a lot for your reply, while I wait for the license will it be legal to do the following:Sell 1 item at £20 (where a normal price is less) but making clear is for a benefit, indicating that a FREE draw number will be given with the purchase for the guitar and the charity benefits.Thanks,
Jero
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi any updates?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice