How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My department is restructuring & my post would be deleted &

Resolved Question:

Hi, my department is restructuring & my post would be deleted & a virtually identical new post created 2 grades lower which I would have to be interviewed for. I've been given 4 working days to apply for voluntary redundancy. If I don't apply, my appeal against the downgrade is dismissed & I do not succeed in the interview, then it would result in compulsory redundancy. Is this standard procedure & legal?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

How long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Ben Thanks for answering. 10.5 years.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

is there a difference between what you would get if it was either voluntary or compulsory redundancy?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
voluntary would be double
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Are you willing to apply for VR?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I would rather fight to retain my job at the higher grade, but don't want to run the risk of CR.
They have engineered it so that I have to give my answer re: VR before I even submit an appeal against the restructure.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry I should have said before the consultation closes on the restructure propoals
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

The way the company have gone about this is legal. Here is how a typical redundancy procedure could look like when there is VR involved as well:

Jobs are identified for redundancy and those in them are placed at risk of redundancy. The employer could then offer the opportunity of VR to provide an incentive for people to come forward and be made redundant. This is usually done before any consultation period begins. Those who apply or VR are not guaranteed that their application will be accepted but if they put their name forward for VR then it should not affect how they are treated further along, e.g. they should not automatically be selected for compulsory redundancy as a result.

The employer will eventually close the VR applications process. It is up to them how long this is available for. Those who have not applied or who are unsuccessful will just go back and be treated the same as they were at the start of the process – basically at risk of redundancy and enter the consultation process where they are offered any suitable alternative employment that may be available. They have the right to apply for such positions and if successful they will take them up and avoid redundancy. F unsuccessful, assuming there is nothing else available they will likely have to go through compulsory redundancy.

As you can see this is a very similar position to yours, so yes it is legal.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thank you. That's helpful to know.So then, if I don't apply for VR now and apply for the new downgraded post, which I am qualified for, and am unsuccessful, would I then have a good chance of suing my employer for constructive dismissal?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Not sure you will. First of all it is not constructive dismissal you are after unless you resign. You will be looking at unfair dismissal instead because by being unsuccessful you will be made redundant and dismissed. Also it is not unfair to dismiss you because you were unsuccessful in an application for a job you are qualified to do. You have the right to apply for it but that doe snot guarantee you will get it if the employer has objective reasons for considering someone else more suitable for it. Only if they cannot shoe any justifiable factors for not selecting you would there be a potential claim. Hope this clarifies?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thank you very much for your answers.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

You are most welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice