How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Question about Ground Rent. I have received a reminder,

Resolved Question:

Question about Ground Rent.
I have received a reminder, despite not receiving an original request for payment.
The bill is for £150 for the period 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017
There is a charge for interest - 30p to 16/04/2015, not relevant to this bill, and 98p to 23/05/16, and a charge for a reminder letter of £36.
The section 166 notice attached to it states "If you are liable to pay an administration charge, it is payable only to the extent that the amount is reasonable".
£36 for a letter, in my view, is not reasonable - do I have to pay it? I have paid the ground rent, but not the interest, nor the reminder letter charge.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

The liability to pay ground rent arises under the terms of the lease or the deeds. There is a covenant to pay and only in exceptional circumstances is there a covenant for the landlord to demand the rent or send reminders. Very rare. It is for the owner of the land to volunteer the money even if it has not been demanded. In that respect, you might want to make a note in your diary for future.

If the amount of £36 is noted in the deeds, then you are liable to pay it. If it is not noted in the deeds then whether the amount is reasonable or not is a matter of fact. A solicitor would charge £15 for sending one letter plus an amount of money for perusal of matters relating to the sending of the letter. They would then charge another £15 for receiving the reply.

Hence, £36, although it seems a lot of money and on the face of it is an unreasonable amount, if it came down to an argument in court, the court are likely to find it reasonable. The court have found that an £80 charge for overstaying in a car park is reasonable.

So you can see that what is reasonable to the man in the street and what is reasonable to a business and to court are two different things.

You are liable for interest on any overdue payments. I don’t know whether the calculations are correct or not.

If you do not pay the administration charge they are likely to continue to add interest and late payment charges which can then grow exponentially even though if it came down to an argument, it may or may not be ultimately reasonable.

To avoid further charges and arguments over them and arguments over interest you can always pay the charges under duress and then sue the management company to get the costs back. The correct way of deciding whether these charges are reasonable or not would be to refer the matter to Leasehold Valuation Tribunal.

The tribunal are likely to find a £36 charge reasonable. Sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions