How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Where there are 3 directors in a company acting as the

Resolved Question:

Where there are 3 directors in a company acting as the board. Can one or two directors decide that the company be shut down even if at least one director wishes to continue?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome my name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Are the directors also company shareholders? Does the company have model articles of association? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please find attached what was circulated when setting up the company. Kindly treat confidential. Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. I will review this now and revert to you this morning. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello Alex,Still awaiting your response... Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

My apologies for the delay. The directors cannot close the company down and dissolve it, you will require a special resolution to do this. This means 75% or more of the voting shares have to vote in favour of the company being either dissolved or liquidated. Is the company currently solvent? Does it have more assets than liabilities?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for coming back to me Alex. While we don't have assets per say, I believe money in bank is more than our liabilities.On a side note, can everyone view our conversation?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I will report this conversation to the administrators once we are finished and ensure it is removed from public view. The Articles of Association you have provided are a matter of public record anyway and anyone can download them from Companies House - however to ensure privacy I will avoid using the company name. If the company is solvent you have two options you can either (i) Dissolve or (ii) liquidate the company. Is the company currently trading day to day? Does it have any employees?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The company is still trading day to day and the directors are the only employees. The articles I sent you was actually the very 1st draft shared while starting out. One wonders what's with companies house right now. How do I find out please?I am raising these questions due to internal conflicts.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. The articles can only be changed by special resolution - how is the shareholding split? https://www.gov.uk/get-information-about-a-company - you can download all company information here.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
All 3 directors have 25% and the rest are not allocated.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I just looked at what we have on, I see we only allocated 65%. Even with all directors taking 25% each, does that mean the other 2 are unable to shutdown the company being that they have 50%? You indicated 75% but the rest of the shares are not allocated.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You cannot have Treasury/unallocated shares in a private limited company. Essentially the shares of the company are only represented by the issued shares (you cannot have shares that are issued but not owned by anyone), so in reality the shareholders have 33.3% each. You would therefore need all three shareholders to vote in favour of the company going into liquidation.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

No problem. I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer. If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Okay. Please help have a look at my other question. Perhaps you can assist? Also don't forget to help request our chat should private as you mentioned.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions