How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I run the family plumbing firm and was sent a letter

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I run the family plumbing firm and was sent a letter randomly requesting me to check my details and send the information back from 'Commercial Register'. I skim read & automatically thought it was just a government thing to update records. I signed, dated and sent back using their envelope & thought nothing more of it. However, a fortnight later I received an invoice for 993,000 EUR and realised I had signed something that I really didn't want or have any need for. I emailed & wrote to them immediately explaining what had happened, but being outside the 14 days they pretty much don't care & are demanding the payment. I did look back over the thing that I signed & it does say it in small print, and it's a total oversight by me, but is there any way to get out of this?
Thanks,
Jake Kemp
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the demand coming from a company in Germany? Are they demanding 993 euros or 993k euros? What is the payment supposed to be for? A service? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi AJ, thanks for getting back to me. The company is in Madrid, Spain. They're demanding 993 Euros for having the company contact details up on their website. It's something we really do not need, it doesn't help our company in the slightest & it's very expensive for a small family business like ours.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I would write back to them and say the following:

- The information they sent you was a deliberate attempt to sign you up to a service that you do not need and has no value to you;

- The information that they sent you was at best misleading and worst fraudulent, and attempt to bind someone to a contract that had no intention of using the service concerned;

- Say you deny any liability as they were clearly trying to pass themselves off as an authoritative organisation, when all they actually doing was trying to sell a service;

- Say if they do not stop chasing you for money you reserve the right to claim the cost from them of claiming legal advice, and will ether report to Trading Standards or www.actionfraud.police.uk/ .

I would note that as this is a business to business arrangement, if they sue in the UK it is their prerogative and you would have to defend the claim. If this happened I would just try and settle the claim as quickly as possible by may be offering a settlement of a portion of the invoice say a couple of hundred euros. Ultimately you do have a responsibility as a business to read what you are signing and they will likely mention this in a court hearing if they were to sue you.
Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks AJ, I will give it a go & see what comes back - I do realise I am a donut for not reading.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. My apologies for laboring the point, unfortunately business to business contracts do not have the same protections as consumer contracts. Therefore you often get large organisations abusing their bargaining position. If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me. In the mean time I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions