How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My 3 brothers are executives of the Will, i am a

Resolved Question:

My 3 brothers are executives of the Will, i am a beneficiary. Things have been taken from the house when my mother died, money gold etc. which one of the executives knows about. What are my legal rights here? What can i do? They also want to sell the house against my wish how can i stop them selling the house?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
will this question get answered i have now been waiting for an hour pls
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

Are you saying that things have been stolen from the house that your brothers have taken them from the house?

Do you have proof of what they are there and who has taken them?

Who gets what under the terms of the will especially with regard to the house?

If the house has been left to 4 siblings in a will, and half of the want it sold and the other half don’t, then unless there is a contra provision in the will, then the property would get sold.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
the will says the house has to be split 5 ways. There are 3 executives on the will, i have no proof of what they took, only witnesses seeing them go through my mothers belongings and now her bank books credit cards etc have all gone
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

If you believe that things have been stolen from the house, by people other than the executors were even by the executors, then you need to report the matter to the police. You need to be aware that the executors may have removed the valuables for safekeeping.

If the house is split five ways, then unless everyone wants to keep house to rent or do with whatever they wish, that it would get sold. There is no way that you could stop a sale of the house firstly without going to court and secondly unless all the beneficiaries wanted to keep it. One beneficiary cannot be denied their share of the estate simply because the other 4 don’t want to sell the property yet for whatever reason.

You ask what your legal rights are. I have covered the house.

With regard to the rest of the assets, the beneficiaries are entitled to have an account of the proceeds of the estate but not every single solitary item.

It would be different in various items of your late mother’s possessions had been requested to different people because then, the executors could be taken to task if each of those individual items did not go to the nominated beneficiary.

If you think that either one or all of the executors are not acting in the best interest of the beneficiaries, you can apply to court to have them removed and replaced by court appointed executors. It is not a do it yourself job to do that because the legal process is quite involved and hence expensive.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process whereby experts get paid.

Best wishes


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Does that mean my brother who is on of the executives must provide me with a list of all the things taken and being sold including the house?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

Not individual items in the estate no. Just an over all account. List major items individually and minor items in a lump

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice