How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

This company is BVI registered It has borrowed money in the

Resolved Question:

This company is BVI registered
It has borrowed money in the way of a loan note that is now overdue for payment.
The loan was to be governed under English law
The BVI Company has a subsidiary registered in Jersey involved in substantial litigation
The agent of the lender has always said they would wait for the litigation to conclude for repayment of the loan note
They have now issued a demand in which after 21 days they can wind up the BVI
I am unsure what stops the claimant’s lawyer from winding up the company as it seems they make the decision
We want to stop them doing this so assume a defense that the agent said they would wait for repayment of the loan will be enough to stop the Claimants lawyer trying to wind up the company
The BVI Company is also subject to a freezing order - does that make a difference in our favour
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Has the statutory demand been served under English Law? Does the company have the assets to pay? Does the loan instrument contain a "Non Waiver" clause? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi AJ
Yes it has been served un UK law as the agreement had this
9.1. This Agreement and Loan shall be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom and any disputes arising shall be submitted to the UK Courts.No non waiver clauseIf it has to it can pay but it was agreed they would waitCan we switch to email as have to leave the office shortly - is that allowed
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you I am not allowed to correspond by email I am afraid. If you need to respond later I am available all day. The statutory demand does not mean they have to petition for the winding up of the company at the end of it. They can simply allow the 21 days to expire and at which point the demand will just be evidence that the debt is due and owing - have you asked the solicitor to confirm that they will not commence insolvency proceedings?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK understood
can we do a call at 13.00 UK time
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
have had to go so will try to respond from phone thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I unavailable for a phone call today. I can opt out and see if another expert is available by phone? If you would like me to carry on with this thread - can you send me a copy of the loan to review? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We have not asked the solicitor not to comence procedings. They are agtessive so think they will do so if we don't respond. We just want to be able to go back to them in a manner that stops them trying to wind the company up. Sorry am travelling now so can't send the agreement
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. It sounds like the solicitors are doing this to create work for themselves - there is no need to submit the demand if the money is due and owing. Would the lenders agree to a formal written extension on the repayment date? That is the only way to stop enforcement action. I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK thanks wili try that
Bye
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. If you are able to provide me with a redacted version of the loan document I would be happy to review it. In the mean I would be most grateful for any feedback? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions