How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I did some work client approximately 3 years ago. I did not

Resolved Question:

Hi
I did some work for a client approximately 3 years ago. I did not invoice for all the work then (due to his cash flow issues - the work i did was for his new business venture). I now wish to issue an invoice for the balance and I have an email from the time the work was done, acknowledging he owes, but no specific amounts are stated. I have all the detailed records of work provided and invoice history. Can you tell me where I stand in relation to trying to recover these fees now that such a long time has passed.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Just to be clear, the contract was 3 years ago, no longer?
How much is the debt for please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Alex sorry for the delay, I have been checking the information. The work done was in the second half of 2011 and the first half of 2012 (I did not realise it was that long ago). I will need to review the figures, but is likely to be around £3000.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Then you dont need to worry. You have 6 years under the Limitation Act 1980 to bring a claim. So no, its not been too long.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I should add, at the time relations were good with the client, which is why I responded to his entreaties that cash was tight and held off the next bills. Since that time, relations have become poor, due to an unrelated issue. I had hoped they would be resolved but the other party is not willing to engage in helpful dialogue. This is why I would like to be paid in full for the work and the value I have added to his enterprise. I no longer feel any moral of personal obligation. If it helps I can send a copy and paste of the email I received in February 2012 which concedes that money is owed.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - makes no difference. You can chase and then issue a county court claim.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Nearly there - my own research told me about the 6 year period, I guess the issue is, given the now poor personal relationship and assuming I invoice and he does not pay, how realistic is my chance of success at the county court. I can prepare comprehensive details of the work done, which was paid for and equally full details of the remaining work (it was drawings and other material submitted to planning and building regulations authorities, so a matter of record. Because of the friendship I did not use my standard terms of engagement (my silly error - for being a nice person). If it was not for the key email which acknowledges indebtedness, I would not consider pursuing it. The key issue to me is whether the evidence is strong enough, can I attach the email - or paste the text ?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

To review the evidence would be an additional service as your question was about how long to bring a claim. But if you have documentary evidence then your claim is worth pursuing. In any event it would be a small claim so you dont need to worry about large legal fees as you wont need a Solicitor.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This is the first time I have used this service, so dont know what to expect. I think I indicated a medium level of detail in the responses. How much would it be to review the evidence, to attempt to recover this debt will ' open a can of worms' and re-ignite animosity - however I have tried to keep my dignity and not react to any provocation and be objective about the debt. But if I do go ahead I would want to be as sure as possible of a good chance of success. So can you tell me how much it would be for further review of the relevant paperwork (emails)
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

I have read the attached document. I think you have a claim, but its a commercial decision for you whether you pursue it. But you have a clam by the looks of it.

Can I clarify anything else for you? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No thanks - that has been useful feedback. What do I do next - to close the dialogue and settle up
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice