How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I was born in Uk, lived there all my life and worked in

Resolved Question:

I was born in Uk, lived there all my life and worked in Social Services, and in Teaching until retiring aged 67. On retirement I decided to buy a house in Spain and live there most of the time. I still own property(3 mortgaged) in England and pay taxes in England. I lost my partner 6 months ago just as we were thinking of returning to UK permanently. ( he registered as being back in UK, but I cancelled my registration, during the period of uncertainly following his death).
I am now planning on living some of the year in Spain, some of the year in Wales and some of the time in Portugal. Can you tell me where i should be registered as living?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 7 months ago.

Good afternoon

Thank you for your message. I just have 2 questions for you before I can answer fully:

Are you still registered in Spain?

Do you still own the property in Spain? If so, are most of your belongings there and are you renting out the property whilst abroad?

Thank you,

Kind regards

Krystel

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am on the padron in Spain, I own a property which has a mortgage, but is not rented out when I am away from it. At this moment in time most of my belongings are in Spain but I am likely to be moving some things to Cardiff and some things to Portugal. I will leave a small car in Spain. However I will not require a car in either portugal or Cardiff, as I will be nearer to a bus route. I will apply for a bus pass in Cardiff.
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your response.

When a person decides on their registered home of legal residency, it is where they primarily live and have established a permanent address based on significant family, occupational, economic, political and social ties.

From the information you have given me, Spain strikes me as your home of residency because it has been your home for some time (family and social ties), the majority of your belongings are there and you will be returning to your home in Spain which is not rented out therefore deemed as your home address. You have investments in the UK thus you continue to pay any necessary taxes.

I hope that helps.

Best wishes,

Kind regards

Krystel

*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.

JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions