How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6754
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

Our 3 Cockermouth spaniels bark when they'really about to go

Customer Question

Our 3 Cockermouth spaniels bark when they'really about to go for a walk.twice a day.
Also from the window if something goes past.they are not barking consistently or between 10. 00pm -7.00 am.lts on and off,
for a few minutes. A neighbour behind us has complained,and said they can even hear them through 2 shut doors!although it sounds muffled.what can we do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 11 months ago.

As a life long dog owner myself we know that it is in the nature of dogs to protect their territory and those in it by barking. It is half the reason we get a dog in the first place.

As to what happens next, the neighbours next course of action would be to complain to the environmental health department of the local council.

They will either simply write a letter asking you to keep the dogs quiet if they are being lazy or they will monitor the noise level from the neighbours house.

A high level of persistent noise is required such as a party with loud music and the windows open.

It is unlikely that your dogs will reach the required level.

As such there is little you either need to do or can do, they have to prove the case against you , you do not have to prove your dogs are innocent.

You might wish to consider whether there are some simple steps you can take such as block their view from the window.

I hope this helps, if there are any further points please reply I will be happy to respond.

Best wishes

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6754
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello Michael, thank you very much for your very helpful answer.I forgot to say they''ve (the neighbours) have been recording the dogs barking, but we get out of the gate quickly or door, its unlikely to amount to 20mins.
We will be shouting our back door &maybe the kitchen door, to stop them hearing Molly (10 year s) as she barks at people/dogs/vans in the road a lot.
The neighbour also said there was a new woman next to them, who was going to report us to the RSPCA as Monty(our 10 month old puppy) makes an awful screech ing noise if one of us walks the other 2, and he's left behind.it does sound awful, but it's just him, he's very excitable , as are the other 2.
They incidentally complained about the waterfall on our pond a few years ago, that's fallen by the wayside now.
The neighbour also said people were complaining in our road, but we're too loyal to say anything.Linden Road consists only of 14 bungalows! it's a dead end,& besides us, there are 7 more dogs in the road, although the owners only have one each.
Thank you in advance, I won't be able to reply until later thisafternoon as I'm out until around 5o'clock.
Sarah Parren
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 11 months ago.

Dear *****h

With 7 dogs in a relatively small road it is quite difficult for the finger to be pointed anyway but some people do seem to think we all should live in a library. We are a small island and living reasonably close to one another is a fact of life.

It is this factor that ensures that the complainers of the World have something to complain about but awareness that this is the case that ensures such complaints rarely come to anything.

As discussed, I would not take this too seriously but would consider, as you have done, whether you can reduce it, if possible.

Michael

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you , you''re answer is very helpful , Best Wishes , Sarah Parren.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 11 months ago.

Dear *****h

You are welcome.

If you have not done so already you need to rate me to close it.

Best wishes

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice