How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son and daughter in law got upset with us over an issue

Resolved Question:

My son and daughter in law got upset with us over an issue to do with work and as a result have not spoken to us for 6 months they have also stopped us seeing our grand daughter. Is there anything that we can do about this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old is your Grandchild and what contact did you have prior to the disagreement

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
she is 1 yr 6 months old and we had full contact with her before the disagreement
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How often was that?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
At least once a week often more
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Alone?

for how long?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
alone we would babysit etc as my son only lives 5 minutes away from us we have looked after her overnight as well
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I actually own my own business which is electrical testing and the problem came because my son felt he should have been employed by me when I employed my son in law. But my son has mild cerbal palsy and cannot read or write very well. Dispite this I paid for him and my son in law to sit the city and guilds exam and my son in law passed but my son failed badly and then got jealous because I employed my son in law. My son now does not speak to either me or his mother or his sister and her 3 children because of this
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Still there?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Grandparents have no automatic right to contact - or even to apply for contact.

However where there is an existing relationship then the court may well Order contact.

Your problem is that your grand daughter is very young and you have already been absent from her life for a third of it and may well struggle to argue that there is an existing relationship which means that it is in the best interest of the child to resume and continue it.

At best you would possibly gain a meeting once a month at a local contact centre for a couple of hours.

In any event the starting point is for you to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting - a MIAM - with a local Family mediator and see if your son will agree to attend.

If not then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order - and ask for permission to apply in the same application.

You do need however to bear in mind the limitations on what you are likely to achieve

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
As our son is not talking to us how can we find out if he will agree to attend?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You make the appointment and the Mediator will write to him

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thats great, thanks ever so much for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice