How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

We are booked with Easyjet to fly out of Gatwick, London to

Resolved Question:

We are booked with Easyjet to fly out of Gatwick, London to Murcia, Spain on 9th July 2016 with our two grandsons, aged 9 and 11 - Reference EQP1XKX. My daughter, their mother, will accompany us to the Airport to see us off.
The mother will then join us in Spain, travelling from Gatwick to Murcia with Easyjet on 16th July 2016 - Reference EQP21K7.
The mother and the two boys will then return from Murcia, Spain to Gatwick, London with Easyjet on 24th July 2016 - Reference EQP1ZRM.
QUESTION: Is all this information sufficient to allow us as Grandparents, with different surnames to the boys, to leave the UK and fly out with our grandsons on July 9th 2016 or do we need anything else? I had thought of taking all the documents, linking myself to my grandsons, via birth certificates, marriage certificates etc.
I would be so grateful for any information you can give me, as we would all be devastated if the boys could not fly with us at the last minute because of something we had not done. I have approached Easyjet, but have had no reply so far. I also asked the British Consulate in Alicante, Spain, but they were not helpful.
With many grateful thanks for your help, Jane ******
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

Morning Jane

Thanks for your email. I hope I can help you.

I am aware of very strict regulations regarding this type of arrangement when travelling to South Africa and can prevent travel if you do not have the appropriate documents and sworn declarations. But I am not aware of such requirements within Europe.

However, this does not mean that the airline staff will not check. They may question you and if they do then it is better to go prepared.

My suggestion would be to prepare a letter of consent signed by both parents. In it you should include the flight details and set out by reference to any documents your relationship to the children. You can then attach copies of the documents (birth certificate, passports, marriage certificate etc. I do not think you should have to get copies of the documents certified by a solicitor, the parents could just write: I certify that this is a true copy of the original, then sign and date) to the letter of consent.

Whilst this may not be necessary it is better to go prepared. Better to be safe than sorry.

Do let me know if you have any further questions or queries. I would be happy to assist you further.

If not, please can I ask you to take a moment to accept/rate my reply. Otherwise I will not get paid for the time I have taken to consider and type my reply. Thanks.

Kind regards

Paul

P.s hope you enjoy your holiday.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice