How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47354
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Resolved Question:

Hi there.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Hi. How can I help ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jo, I am a British citizen in Spain about to enter the UK.
I came off a cruise ship on an Australian passport.
Can I use my British passport to leave Spain and enter the UK?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my colleague has decided she cannot assist you so I will try and help instead. You may certainly use your British passport to leave Spain and to enter the UK. The fact that you entered Spain in an Australian passport makes no difference. You do not have to use the same passport which you entered a country with to leave it. So if you have a British passport which allows you to leave Spain and enter the UK easier than with an Australian passport, you can use it to do so.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47354
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, Ben.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome

Related Law Questions