How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was on a dating site that connects established successful

Customer Question

I was on a dating site that connects established successful men with young women-while chatting with a woman there I had put my real name on the messages and even my age on the profile was real. I also told her that I graduated from Oxford and that I live in a riverside flat in Pimlico and that I an an investment banker. She later published an article on the web which has my name, the area where I live, my age and the fact that I graduated from Oxford and that I am an investment banker. Although I had not told her my full name, my first name is ***** ***** and her article is now appearing on the fourth page of Google searches. A few other women from the website have commented on that article and one of them even said that "you should not use the names of people as that can be identified on the web" and the author responded by saying that "They can't be identified in the real world but only on that dating website" However I can be identified as my first name is ***** ***** the other information she has put about me is also true.
Since the topic of data protection has already been discussed on that particular webpage and it seems that the author is under the impression that she is not violating any rules, maybe if I can draw her attention to the fact that her article is coming up on a search of my name, she can edit my name there and still have her article be there.
I just want to do this amicably and start a fight. However, I just want to know my rights here under the data protection law or any such similar law. Do I have a right by law to make her remove my name from that article or my only defence here is a request to her?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Is there any reason you think the DPA would apply?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

If this is another user of the site then it would not.

It is arguable that the site hosters are bound by the DPA but they are not the posters here.

If you have revealed information to another independent person online then they are not bound by confidentiality in any way.

It isn't particularly ethical behaviour on her part but that doesn't make it unlawful. I'm afraid quite a lot of female abuse is lawful whereas most forms of male abuse is illegal and pursued to the fullest extent of the law. That is the real reason that the statistics would suggest men commit more offences - only because the law focuses upon their wrongdoing rather than that of women which is far more prevalent.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Hi.

I don't know whether you still need a call now that you have my answer above? If not, i can arrange a refund for you. It would save you money of course.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I still talk? I just want to take your advice on how I should proceed in requesting her to edit the article
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, I will try calling now.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi JoAs discussed on phone, if you could please review this email that I am trying to send to Claire, the author of that article. You can access the article herehttps://clairehubble.com/2014/05/01/features-students-and-the-sugar-bowl/Hi ClaireMy name is***** and I am writing to you today regarding your article “students and the sugar bowl”. I had used my real name and age and other particulars on Seeking Arrangement and your article comes up when my name is ***** ***** Google.Seeking Arrangement asks its members to use fake names but I did not care and mentioned my true name and other details. Even though you have not mentioned my second name in your article, since my name is ***** ***** does appear on the fourth page of a Google search. Perhaps Google also links me to other information in that article like my Oxford education and the fact that I work in investment banking. Since all that information is correct and I do live in Pimlico, someone who knows me can easily identify that the person mentioned in that article is me.I appreciate that, in response to a comment on your article, you replied that the names you have mentioned in your article are not easily identifiable in the real world and only on Seeking Arrangement. This shows that you care about not exposing people’s real identities through your article. I am just drawing your attention to the fact that in my unique case, your article is making me easily identifiable in the real world.I have since deleted my profile and I refrain from using my real name on dating websites. However your article can seriously hamper my current and future career. May I please request you to edit the article and change my name there?I just hope you would help me out here. I am willing to answer any of your questions or provide any other evidence to prove that all the details that can disclose my identity in your article are correct and pertain to me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I think that is great. I can't think of any way of improving it.

It is effectively appealing to her better nature. There is no other way of pursuing this. That should not have an antagonistic effect at all.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your help. I really appreciate.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice